Closed
Operational Security Services at the Australian National Maritime Museum
Tender ID: 520966
Tender Details
Organisation:
Tender #:
ANMM-SEC-02-2023
Status:
Closed
Publish Date:
10 March 2023
Closing Date:
17 April 2023
Tender Description
The Australian National Maritime Museum (Museum) has identified the need to procure a Service Provider to deliver Operational Security Services (Services) at the site of the Australian National Maritime Museum (Site). The Services will be delivered at the museum building, Wharf 7, Action Stations and external areas located at the Site. The Services will generally be provided by:
• Senior Control Room Operator and
• Security Officers.
This Statement of Requirement specifies the Services including the managerial and operational requirements. The Service Provider will deliver Services primarily comprising control room functions and security guard functions in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract and the Museum’s operational security manual (to be provided to the successful Tenderer). The successful delivery of the Services will subsequently provide a high standard of security to staff, visitors, service providers, built assets and the Collection and contribute to a safe environment for all stakeholders.
Other Instructions:
Please note Tender Briefing will be held on 17th of March 2023 at 10am. This is a non mandatory briefing, interested participants may contact:
Arthur George
arthur.george@sea.museum
Conditions for Participation:
The Museum will exclude a Tender from further consideration if, at any time before the Contract is executed, the Museum considers that the Tenderer does not meet any one or more of the following Conditions of Participation:
a) The Tenderer has demonstrated financial corporate stability for a minimum period of three years;
b) The Tenderer possesses the required insurances, including a minimum of $20,000,000 Public Liability Insurance, $20,000,000 Product Liability Insurance and Worker’s Compensation Insurance to the amount required by law;
c) The Tenderer exists as a legal entity at the Closing Time
Location
New South Wales
:
Central West
:
Far North Coast
:
Far West
:
Hunter
:
Illawarra
:
Mid North Coast
:
Murray
:
New England
:
Orana
:
Riverina
:
Southern Highlands
:
Sydney